Allo' Expat Jordan - Connecting Expats in Jordan  
Allo' Expat Jordan Logo


 

   Information Center Jordan
Jordan General Information
Jordan Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Expatriates Associations
Immigration Information
 
  Entry Visa
Work Permit
Jordan and Foreign Government
Jordan General Listings
Jordan Useful Tips
Jordan Education & Medical
Jordan Travel & Tourism Info
Jordan Lifestyle & Leisure
Jordan Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Immigration - Entry Visa to Jordan
 
 
 

Passports

Passport valid for six months required by all.

Visas

Any non-Arab visitor to Jordan, whether entering for business or as a tourist, needs an entry visa. The fee required for a visa, as well as the length of stay which is granted, depends on the visitor’s nationality.

Although entrance visas are obtainable at the airport for visitors arriving by airplane, those arriving by land must get a visa prior to arrival. These are obtainable from any Jordanian diplomatic mission abroad, where they generally take a day to receive. Visas cannot be obtained at Jordan's land border crossings. For information about land border crossings, contact the Jordanian Embassy.

Visas obtained in Jordanian consulates are valid for 3-4 months from the date of issue, and can be issued for multiple entries. Tourist visas allow a stay of up to one month initially. However, this period can easily be extended for up to another two months, after which, you must exit and re-enter the country, or undergo immigration procedures. If your visa has not been renewed properly by the time you leave Jordan, you will have to pay a fine at the border. If you plan to stay for more than two weeks in Jordan, you will need to register at the nearest police station.

Nationals not requiring visas are:

• nationals of Bahrain, Egypt, Iraq, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Syrian Arab Republic, United Arab Emirates and Yemen for maximum stays of one month (extensions may be obtained at the nearest police station);

• transit passengers continuing their journey to another country by the same or first connecting aircraft within 24 hours provided holding valid onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport. Some nationalities may obtain a seven-day transit visa upon arrival if travelling from a neighbouring Arab country. Transit visas can only be issued at Jordanian airports/airlines and not at embassies or consulates.

Types of Visa

Tourist, Transit and Business.

Validity of Visa

Validity varies according to nationality. For Australian, Canadian, UK and US nationals, visas are valid as follows:

Tourist: Three months for single-entry, six months for multiple-entry;

Business: Three months. After the first two weeks of stay, all visitors holding a visa must report to the nearest police station.

Application requirements

(a) Completed application form.
(b) Passport valid for at least six months with at least one blank page.
(c) One recent passport-size photo.
(d) Stamped, self-addressed, recorded or registered envelope if applying by post.
(e) Fee (only cash or postal orders are accepted).
Tourist: (a)-(e).

Business: (a)-(e) and, (f) Company letter supporting application.

Application for visa should be made at the nearest Jordanian Consulate or Consular section at Embassy.

Processing Time

Two working days, if applying in person; two weeks by post once application has been received.

 

 
 


 



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2017 | Policy